cable services group
bsi registered firm accredited
link up accredited
uvdb accredited
achilles accredited
Cable Services Group

CABLE SERVICES GROUP - Privacy Policy

specialist electrical distributors

Introduction

Cable Services Limited takes your privacy very seriously. This Privacy Notice is intended to set out your rights and if you need more information, please contact: d.shires@cableservices.co.uk.

The controller of your information is Cable Services Limited.

Our personal information handling policy and procedures have been developed in line with the requirements of the 1995 European Union Data Protection Directive (Directive 95/46/EC) and the General Data Protection Regulation (in force from 25 May 2018) and applicable national law.

Cable Services Limited has identified the following data collection points that takes place during its regular business operations and has addressed each in the following sections.

  • Privacy Notice - Employees
  • Privacy Notice - Suppliers and customers
  • Privacy Notice - Training candidates
  • Privacy Notice - Job applicants

Privacy Notice - Employees

Introduction

Cable Services Limited takes your privacy very seriously. This Privacy Notice is intended to set out your rights and if you need more information, please contact: d.shires@cableservices.co.uk.

The controller of your information is Cable Services Limited.

Our personal information handling policy and procedures have been developed in line with the requirements of the 1995 European Union Data Protection Directive (Directive 95/46/EC) and the General Data Protection Regulation (in force from 25 May 2018) and applicable national law.

1. What information do we collect?

We collect and process personal data about you when you initially apply for employment with Cable Services Limited and over the time of your employment. The personal data we process includes:

  • Your name;
  • Contact details - address, phone number - mobile and land line,
  • Your job title;
  • Your bank details;
  • Date of birth;
  • Accident and sickness records;
  • Your right to work documentation;
  • Appraisal and employment performance information;
  • Email and internet history from Cable Services Limited systems;
  • Images captured from CCTV at Cable Services Limited;

2. How do we use this information and what is the legal basis for this use?

We process the personal data listed above for the following purposes:

  • As required to establish and fulfil an employment contract with you. This may include verifying your identity, paying wages, communicating with you, providing a pension, and abiding by employment orhealth and safety law.
  • To comply with applicable law and regulation;
  • In accordance with our legitimate interests in protecting Cable Services Limited’s legitimate business interests and legal rights, including but not limited to, use in connection with legal claims, compliance,regulatory and investigative purposes (including disclosure of such information in connection with legalprocess or litigation);
  • with your express consent to respond to any comments or complaints we may receive from you, and/orin accordance with our legitimate interests including to investigate any complaints received from you orfrom others.

3. With whom and where will we share your personal data?

Cable Services Limited will only share information with groups through legal compliance (e.g. health and safety reporting) or with organisations employed by cable Services Limited to provide a service (e.g. pension provider)
Personal data may be shared with government authorities and/or law enforcement officials if required for the purposes above, if mandated by law or if needed for the legal protection of our legitimate interests in compliance with applicable laws.

4. How long will you keep my personal data?
We will not keep your personal information for any purpose for longer than is necessary. The time period for the retention of most employment related data is mandated in law, however this will be reviewed annually in the data audit.

5. Where is my data stored?
The personal data that we collect from you will be stored on Cable Services Limited’s servers and won’t be transferred outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”).

6. What are my rights in relation to my personal data?
Where your data has been collected and is being processed after consent has been given, you can withdraw that consent at any time. This is not applicable where data is required for a contract, legal obligation or legitimate interest.

If the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you can notify us and ask us to correct or supplement it.

You also have the right, with some exceptions and qualifications, to ask us to provide a copy of any personal data we hold about you.

7. Where can I find more information about Cable Services Limited handling of my data?

Should you have any queries regarding this Privacy Notice, about Cable Services Limited processing of your personal data or wish to exercise your rights you can contact Cable services Limited using the address in the introduction. If you are not happy with our response, you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office: https://ico.org.uk/

Privacy Notice - Suppliers and Customers

1. What information do we collect?

We collect and process personal data when you interact with us and our products and when you purchase or supply goods and services from us. The personal data we process includes:

  • Your name;
  • Contact details - company address, phone number - mobile and land line,
  • Your job title;
  • Images captured from CCTV at Cable Services Limited if you visit our sites
  • Your payment and delivery details, including billing and delivery addresses and credit card details, whereyou make purchases from us.
  • Information related to the browser or device you use to access our website;
  • Recordings of calls you make to our customer service team;
  • Any other information you provide

2. How do we use this information and what is the legal basis for this use?

We process the personal data listed above for the following purposes: As required to establish and fulfil a contract with you. This may include verifying your identity, making, or collecting a payment, communicating with you, providing order information, and arranging deliveries.

  • To comply with applicable law and regulation;
  • In accordance with our legitimate interests in protecting Cable Services Limited’s legitimate businessinterests and legal rights, including but not limited to, use in connection with legal claims, compliance,regulatory and investigative purposes (including disclosure of such information in connection with legalprocess or litigation);
  • with your express consent to respond to any comments or complaints we may receive from you, and/orin accordance with our legitimate interests including to investigate any complaints received from you orfrom others.

3. With whom and where will we share your personal data?

Cable Services Limited will only share information with outside organisations to conform with legal compliance or with outside organisations required by a contract.

4. How long will you keep my personal data?

We will not keep your personal information for any purpose for longer than is necessary. Cable Services Limited will conduct an annual data audit where data retention will be reviewed. At this point Cable Services Limited will consider whether there is a legitimate reason to retain information to comply with contractual or legal compliance.

5. Where is my data stored?

The personal data that we collect from you will be stored on Cable Services Limited’s servers. It would only be transferred outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”) for reasons such as the completion of a contract.

6. What are my rights in relation to my personal data?

Where your data has been collected and is being processed after consent has been given, you can withdraw that consent at any time. This is not applicable where data is required for a contract, legal obligation, or legitimate interest.

If the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you can notify us and ask us to correct or supplement it.

You also have the right, with some exceptions and qualifications, to ask us to provide a copy of any personal data we hold about you.

7. Where can I find more information about Cable Services Limited’s handling of my data?

Should you have any queries regarding this Privacy Notice, about Cable Services Limited’s processing of your personal data or wish to exercise your rights you can contact Cable services Limited using the address in the introduction. If you are not happy with our response, you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office: https://ico.org.uk/

Privacy Notice - Training Centre

Introduction

Cable Services Limited takes your privacy very seriously. This Privacy Notice is intended to set out your rights and if you need more information, please contact: d.shires@cableservices.co.uk.

The controller of your information is Cable Services Limited.

Our personal information handling policy and procedures have been developed in line with the requirements of the 1995 European Union Data Protection Directive (Directive 95/46/EC) and the General Data Protection Regulation (in force from 25 May 2018) and applicable national law.

1. What information do we collect?

We collect and process personal data about you when you initially apply to the courses Cable Training Services Limited run and during the course

  • Personal information contained within your CV,
  • Your professional experience;
  • Your employment information;

2. How do we use this information and what is the legal basis for this use?

We process the personal data listed above for the following purposes:

  • To evaluate a candidate’s suitability for the course.

3. With whom and where will we share your personal data?

In order to progress the candidates application for the course, Cable Services Limited must share the information with the organisation running it, as they will have the final say on whether the candidates experience meets their criteria for working with their products. The results of the course may be shared with the employer responsible for paying for the course.

4. How long will you keep my personal data?

We will not keep your personal information for any purpose for longer than is necessary. It may be necessary to pass on product information related

5. Where is my data stored?

The personal data that we collect from you will be stored on Cable Services Limited’s servers and won’t be transferred outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). The organisations who run the courses have had their GDPR/data protection policies checked and have been found to be compliant.

6. What are my rights in relation to my personal data?

Where your data has been collected and is being processed after consent has been given, you can withdraw that consent at any time. This is not applicable where data is required for a contract, legal obligation, or legitimate interest.

If the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you can notify us and ask us to correct or supplement it.
You also have the right, with some exceptions and qualifications, to ask us to provide a copy of any personal data we hold about you.

7. Where can I find more information about Cable Services Limited handling of my data?

Should you have any queries regarding this Privacy Notice, about Cable Services Limited processing of your personal data or wish to exercise your rights you can contact Cable services Limited using the address in the introduction. If you are not happy with our response, you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office: https://ico.org.uk/

Privacy Notice - Job Applicants

Introduction

Cable Services Limited takes your privacy very seriously. This Privacy Notice is intended to set out your rights and if you need more information, please contact: d.shires@cableservices.co.uk.

The controller of your information is Cable Services Limited.

Our personal information handling policy and procedures have been developed in line with the requirements of the 1995 European Union Data Protection Directive (Directive 95/46/EC) and the General Data Protection Regulation (in force from 25 May 2018) and applicable national law.

1. What information do we collect?

We collect and process personal data about you when you initially apply for employment with Cable Services Limited. The personal data we process includes:

  • Your name;
  • Contact details – address, phone number - mobile and land line,
  • Employment history;
  • Date of birth;
  • Any other information contained in your CV or any personal statement you provide;
  • Images captured from CCTV at Cable Services Limited;
  • If an employment agency has been used, they may pass other information to Cable Services Limited (thiswill be covered in the agency’s own Privacy Notice)
  • Notes made during interviews.

2. How do we use this information and what is the legal basis for this use?

We process the personal data listed above for the following purposes:

  • To ensure the correct candidate is selected for the position.

3. With whom and where will we share your personal data?

Cable Services Limited will only share information with groups through legal compliance (e.g. if a job centre requires confirmation that an interview was attended) or, if an employment agency was involved, Cable Services Limited may provided feedback to them (please see employment agency’s own Privacy Notice).

4. How long will you keep my personal data?

We will not keep your personal information for any purpose for longer than is necessary. A successful candidates information will be kept on their personal file. An unsuccessful candidates data will be kept long enough to respond to any comments or complaints we may receive from you, and/or in accordance with our legitimate interests including to investigate any complaints received from you or from others.

5. Where is my data stored?

The personal data that we collect from you will be stored on Cable Services Limited’s servers and won’t be transferred outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”).

6. What are my rights in relation to my personal data?

Where your data has been collected and is being processed after consent has been given, you can withdraw that consent at any time. This is not applicable where data is required for a contract, legal obligation or legitimate interest.

If the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you can notify us and ask us to correct or supplement it.

You also have the right, with some exceptions and qualifications, to ask us to provide a copy of any personal data we hold about you.

7. Where can I find more information about Cable Services Limited handling of my data?

Should you have any queries regarding this Privacy Notice, about Cable Services Limited processing of your personal data or wish to exercise your rights you can contact Cable services Limited using the address in the introduction. If you are not happy with our response, you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office: https://ico.org.uk/

send an online enquiry
Cable Services LinkedIn
cable services product catalogue
Product Catalogue
:: View Online
:: Download PDF

Products Quick Link

| Cable Services - Wrexham
| Head Office
Email Link :: Tel 01978 340450
| Cable Services - Stone
Email Link :: Tel 01785 825970
| Cable Services - Liverpool
Email Link :: Tel 0151 9339022
| Smith Electrical - Glasgow
Email Link :: Tel 0141 621 2060
| Cable Services - Swindon
Email Link :: Tel 01793 953399